Privacy Policy

Our pub is owned and operated by Crouch End Tap Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 10460825 and whose registered office is at Southcombe Barn, Chapel Street, Axmouth, Devon, EX12 4AN. The company VAT registration number is 270894671.

Crouch End Tap Limited (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting and using our website at http://www.smallbeern8.co.uk,  you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Please do not visit and use our website if you do not agree to the terms of this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the data controller is Crouch End Tap Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 10460825 and whose registered office is at Southcombe Barn, Chapel Street, Axmouth, Devon, EX12 4AN. The company VAT registration number is 270894671. Details of our notification to the data protection regulator may be found in the Information Commissioner’s Office Public Register of Data Controllers, at https://ico.org.uk – currently awaiting registration number.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act and GDPR is Samantha Miller.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • All information you choose to give us by signing up to offers, news or a competition, by filling in forms on our website, by sending us emails or texts, by adding posts to our website, by completing feedback surveys, by interacting with us on social media, by speaking to us, or by booking with us. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, financial and credit card information.
  • Full details of the purchases you make in our outlet. These include the time, date and location of purchase; the things you buy from us; any vouchers, discounts or alternative means of payment you may use, as well as relevant payment cards such as a credit or debit card.
  • Any giftcard or other unique identification numbers we may issue to you from time to time.
  • Information on what you view, click on and access in and through our marketing emails and text messages and website. We also collect this information when you use our WIFI networks to access the internet. We may collect the time and geographic location of your device when you do so. For websites, this information may also include where you came to our website from, and where you went when you left it. We also track how often you visit and use our website.
  • Technical information about the devices you use to access our website. We also collect this information when you use our WIFI networks to access the internet. We collect each device’s unique identifying codes, relevant IP address, operating system and version, web browser and version, and geographic location.
  • Your social media content where this is in the public domain. This information can include posts and comments, pictures and video footage.

Uses made of this information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information about products, services or events that we feel may interest you. You will be asked to agree to and accept this privacy policy and whether you would also like to include your email address in the newsletter distribution list.  If you do not want us to use your data in this way at any time, please contact us at info@smallbeern8.co.uk and you will be removed from the mailing list.
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about products, services and events that may interest you or them.
  • To provide you with our website and WIFI networks.
    • To power our security measures and services for example, so we can recognise your username and password, as well as reset them if you happen to forget what they are.
  • To enable us to run competitions and offers for which you have signed up.
    • To gather feedback from you about our website, other services and activities from time to time. We may invite you to provide this feedback on occasion, for example by emailing you.
  • To respond to any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have raised.
  • To respond to any social media posts or other public comments you make about us, our website, services or other activities.
  • To communicate with you about operational changes to our products, services and website, for example if we were to change this privacy policy.
  • To perform any contract we have with you including to collect any debts we may be owed.
  • To protect you and our business against other potential criminal behaviour e.g. fraud or ID theft.
  • To keep our website safe and secure.
  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To maintain administrative and statutory records about our business.
  • To enable us to plan and manage our day-to-day business and related services as effectively as possible, for example in predicting likely sales volumes so we can meet demand.
  • To validate your information to check that the data we hold about our customers is accurate, consistent and up to date.
  • To review our products and services from time to time to ensure that they are relevant to our customers.
  • In pursuit of our legitimate interest to record CCTV footage to protect premises, belongings and staff.

Disclosure of your information

We cannot run our business or provide many of the services and benefits you expect to receive without involving other people and businesses.

We may share the information we collect with:

  • Other people, suppliers and businesses who help us provide our website, WIFI networks and related services to you, for example information technology companies who design and host our websites, payment services companies who enable you to use credit or payment cards with us, and data insight specialists.
  • Rewards companies which you have signed up to, in order for you to receive the rewards and benefits they offer.
  • Any new business partners we may have over time, for example if we enter into a joint venture, reorganisation, business merger or sale of part of our business, the other party may receive some or all of your information.
  • Our professional advisers for example our lawyers, insurers and insurance brokers when they need it to provide advice to us or help us to obtain insurance.
  • The Police, local authorities, Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC), the Courts, and any other central or local government bodies where they request it and we may lawfully disclose it, for example for the prevention and detection of crime.
  • Other people who make a subject access request to us, where we are allowed to do so by law.
  • We may also share the information we collect where we are legally obliged to do so, for example to comply with a court order.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of your support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Crouch End Tap Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, the Act and GDPR.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long do we keep your information for?

We can only keep your information for as long as necessary for the purposes set out above and in accordance with the Act and GDPR. The precise length of time we hold your information for varies depending upon the individual circumstances.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@smallbeern8.co.uk.

You may ask us to rectify inaccurate information held about you. If you would like to update the data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below and provide the updated information. You may ask us to delete your personal data and if you would like us to do so, please contact us using the details below, specifying why you would like us to delete your personal data. You may ask us to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form, or ask us to send such personal data to another data controller. You may object to our processing of your personal data pursuant to this Policy. Please contact us using the details below, providing details of your objection. You may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority, for the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at www.ico.org.uk.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the sites of advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access required may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We may charge a reasonable fee for any further personal data requests from you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We will need to update this policy from time to time as our business changes. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. If we change this policy we shall notify you by means of notice on our website homepage and by email to the email address you have provided to us. If you continue to use our services after we have changed our policy, we will take it that you accept the changes. This policy is effective from 9th May 2018.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@smallbeern8.co.uk.